Thursday, March 28, 2013
[…] Thursday, March 28, 2013

Medicare Ambulance Fraud: How to Report False Claims for Fraudulent Ambulance Transport


Under Medicare "Part B" - Supplementary Medical Insurance for the Aged and Disabled - Medicare covers medically necessary ambulance services. Ambulance services are deemed medically necessary "if they are furnished to a beneficiary whose medical condition is such that other means of transportation are contraindicated." 42 CFR 410.40. Although "bed-confinement" is itself neither sufficient nor required as evidence of medical necessity, it is a "factor to be considered." A Medicare beneficiary is bed-confined if three requirements are met: "(i) the beneficiary is unable to get up from bed without assistance; (ii) the beneficiary is unable to ambulate; (iii) the beneficiary is unable to sit in a chair or wheelchair."